UK Elite Orienteering League

The UK Elite Orienteering League defines the must-do races for elites and aspiring elites. It consists of the most competitive races at biggest events, and it will provide a true test to find  the best ‘all round’ orienteers in the UK.

Congratulations to the 2016 league winners (follow the links to the full standings):

  • Senior Men – 1st Jonny Crickmore, 2nd Graham Gristwood, 3rd Kris Jones
  • U23 winner Jonny Crickmore
  • Senior Women – 1st Alice Leage, 2nd Kirstin Maxwell, 3rd Laura Goy
  • U23 winner Rona Lindsay
  • M20 – 1st Alexander Cheplin, 2nd Harrison McCartney, 3rd Will Rigg
  • W20 – 1st Fiona Bunn, 2nd Beth Hanson, 3rd Jenny Rickets
  • M18 – 1st Harrison McCartney, 2nd Matthew Felbaum, 3rd Alex Carcas
  • W18 – 1st Fiona Bunn, 2nd Pippa Dakin, 3rd Emma Wilson

Generous sponsorship continued from Deeside Orienteering and Leisure maps and ggmaps in the 2016 league.

If you are interested in sponsoring the 2017 series, either with a contribution to the cash prize fund, or with clothing, or equipment, please get in contact.  In return we can promise publicity at the major races in the UK orienteering calendar 2017, as well as being associated with the elite orienteering scene.

Well done to everyone who competed in the races – see you again next year!

News / Facebook page

2016 league events

DateEventLocationSenior league?Junior league?Website
Fri 25th MarchJK Sprint (WRE)Leeds UniversitySprintSprintwebsite
Sat 26th MarchJK MiddleWass Forest, North YorkshireMiddleMiddlewebsite
Sun 27th MarchJK Long (WRE)Kilnsey, North YorkshireLongLongwebsite
Sat 16th AprilNorthern Champs weekend sprintWhitbySprintSprintwebsite
Sun 17th AprilNorthern Champs (WRE)Mulgrave Woods, WhitbyLongMiddlewebsite
Sat 23rd AprilScottish Spring (JOK chasing sprint)Faskally, PitlochryChasing sprint (middle)-website
Sun 24th AprilScottish Spring (WRE)Bonskeid, PitlochryMiddle-website
Sat 30th AprilBritish Champs LongBrown CleeLongLongwebsite
Sat 21st MayScottish ChampsBalmoral, Deeside-Longwebsite
Sat 11th JuneBritish Champs SprintOlympic Park, LondonSprint-website
Sun 12th JuneBritish Champs MiddleLeith Hill, DorkingMiddle-website

Seniors: Best 5 scores from first 9 races to count, plus the final British middle race

Juniors: Best 4 scores from first 6 races to count, plus the final Scottish long race